Terms 2017-03-25T23:19:38+00:00

Privacy Policy

Auckland Young Professionals (“AYP”) is committed to protecting your privacy by complying with the Privacy Act 1993.

 

Information Collection and Use

During sign-up and during your other interactions with this website, you may be requested to complete any one of our online forms, and to provide certain personal information such as your name and email address. This information is used to notify you of upcoming events, updates, and also to give you a personalised member experience of our website.

All information will be collected directly from you, unless otherwise authorised by you. We will collect your information in a fair and lawful manner.

All personal information is treated as private and confidential. AYP will not use, sell, share, or disclose your information in any way that is inconsistent with this policy, unless specifically stated otherwise at the time of collection. Generally, AYP will only disclose your personal information with your consent, or as permitted or required by New Zealand law.

 

Security

AYP will continue to take strong measures to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, unauthorised disclosure, and unauthorised alteration.

However; members must ensure the confidentiality of their password and account details, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under their account.

 

Cookies

Like most interactive websites, our website uses cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each site visit, and to enable ease of use for those people visiting our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our members to enhance their experience on this website. You may choose to reject cookies in your browser settings. You will still be able to use this website.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (e.g. advertisements); however we have no access to, or control over these cookies.

 

Links

Our site may contain links to third party websites or online resources that are not owned or controlled by AYP. This privacy policy applies only to information collected by this website, and AYP is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party sites.

We encourage all users to be aware when they are re-directed from our website, and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personal information. If we have provided links to any third party site for your assistance, this does not imply that we share or endorse the opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites. We therefore do not assume responsibility for the content or practices of any of these third parties. We strongly advise that you read the privacy statements of the sites you visit as a result of following a link posted on our site.

 

Surveys, Competitions and Special Offers

AYP may, from time to time request information from users who choose to participate in surveys or competitions. Participation is voluntary, and therefore users have a choice whether or not to disclose the requested information. We will not request you to disclose any information that is not reasonably necessary to participate in the survey or competition.

Information requested may include contact information and demographic information. Contact information may be used to notify participants of survey results, and may be used to notify competition winners. Survey results may be used in aggregate form to monitor and improve members’ AYP experience.

 

Communications and Opting Out

We may send new members an email welcoming them to the site and requesting them to verify their username and password. Existing members will occasionally receive information on events, news, new member benefits or other relevant communications via newsletters.

Users who do not wish to receive our newsletters or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by following the “unsubscribe” link in any email message, or by sending us an email.

 

Site and Service Updates

AYP may also send members site and service update announcements. Members cannot unsubscribe from service announcements, as these contain important information about the service. AYP will communicate with members via email or phone to provide requested services or in regards to issues relating their account.

 

Correcting/ Updating Personal information

If your personally identifiable information changes or if you no longer desire to be a member of AYP, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data you provided to us. This can be done by sending us an e-mail.

 

Changes to This Policy

Users will be notified of any changes to this policy via email.

 

Other Information

Please contact AYP if you have any questions about this policy or any questions about using this site.

Terms & Conditions

GENERAL

This website (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Auckland Young Professionals Inc. (“AYP”).
By visiting or using this website, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.
AYP reserves the right to update or change the terms and conditions including the Privacy Policy at its discretion. Any changes shall be effective immediately.

Definitions

“AYP” means Auckland Young Professionals;

“Member” means the individual member in whose name the AYP membership is maintained until such membership is terminated in accordance with these terms and conditions;

“Member Benefits” means any of the events, discounts, services or arrangements offered or available to the Member from time to time as a result of membership in AYP;

“Sponsors” means any such person as AYP appoints as a Sponsor;

“Partners” means any such person AYP appoints as a Partner;

“Website” means the AYP website at www.ayp.co.nz;

“Working Day” means a day of the week other than:

(i) Saturday, Sunday, Good Friday, Easter Monday, Anzac Day, the Sovereign’s Birthday, Labour Day and Waitangi Day; and

(ii) A day in the period commencing 25 December in any year and ending on (and including) 5 January in the following year.

1.  Website content:

1.1 All material included on this website is owned or licensed for use by AYP. The site may include third party content which is subject to that third party’s terms and conditions of use.
1.2 AYP does not make any representation or warranty as to the accuracy, completeness, currency or reliability of the information contained on this website. It is advisable to contact AYP to confirm all information before taking any steps in reliance on the information provided on this website.
1.3 By visiting this website, you consent to the placement of cookies in your browser in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

2.  Membership:

2.1 There is currently no fee to become a member of AYP.
2.2 AYP reserves the right to amend the requirements and terms of membership at any time, and will endeavour to notify members of any changes before they come into effect.
2.3 By registering as a member, you agree that the information you provide is accurate and correct at the time of registration.
2.4 If you would like to update your information, please contact: ayp@ayp.co.nz
2.5 The information you provide is protected as per our Privacy Policy.

3. Termination

3.1 AYP expressly reserves the right to terminate or alter (materially or otherwise) any Member Benefits, or any aspect of the operation, of AYP at any time without notice.
3.2 Any breach of these Terms and Conditions whether intentional or otherwise may result in termination of membership, cancellation of Member Benefits, or both, at the sole discretion of AYP.
3.3 AYP may terminate a membership if, in the reasonable opinion of AYP, the member has:
(i) Abused any facilities, services or arrangements accorded to the member as a result of membership in AYP;
(ii) Acted in any way which is likely to be detrimental to the interests of AYP; and
(iii) Supplied or attempted to supply misleading information, or make any misrepresentation to AYP.
3.4 Any member may cease to be a member by them expressing so in writing to AYP.

4.  Force Majeure

AYP has no liability for any lack of performance, unavailability or failure of Member Benefits or the Website, or for any failure of AYP to comply with these Terms and Conditions where the same arises from any cause reasonably beyond the control of AYP.

5.  No Waiver

If AYP does not exercise or enforce any right available to it under these Terms and Conditions, it does not constitute a waiver of those rights.

6.  Partial Invalidity

If any provision of these Terms and Conditions becomes or is held to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, and in any respect, that provision shall be severed from the remaining terms and conditions, which shall continue in full force and effect.

7.  Intellectual Property Rights

AYP (and its licensors or suppliers, as the case may be) owns all proprietary and intellectual property rights in the Website (including but not limited to text, graphics, logos, icons and sound recordings) and the software and other material underlying and forming part of the Member Benefits and the Website. You may not without our prior written permission, in any form or by any means:
(i)    Adapt, reproduce, copy, store, distribute, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of the Website; or
(ii)    Commercialise, copy, or on-sell any information, or items obtained from any part of the Website.

8.  Privacy

8.1 AYP collects personal information (as that term is defined in the Privacy Act 1993) about you through your use of the Website, your access to AYP events, and your use of services or arrangements offered or available to you as a result of membership in AYP,  including, but not limited to:
(i) Your registration details; and
(ii) Information relating to your use of the Website and the content you access.
8.2 You agree that AYP may use this personal information to assist to provide the Member Benefits to you for internal research purposes, to verify your identity, for promoting and marketing other Member Benefits to you, marketing AYP products or services or the products or services of its Sponsors and Partners, and for any other use that you authorise.

EVENTS

9.  Ticketing

9.1 By purchasing a ticket from this website, you accept the following terms and conditions and agree to be bound by them.
9.2 You can print your ticket(s) immediately following successful payment by following the instructions on-screen.
9.3 A confirmation email which contains your ticket will also be sent to the email address as provided by you. If the email you provided is incorrect or if you do not receive your ticket via email within 24 hours of purchase, it is your responsibility to contact us in this regard.
9.4 All ticket prices are in New Zealand Dollars and are inclusive of GST, unless otherwise stated.
9.5 Some events will have a restriction on numbers. We will let you know if this is the case. It is recommended to purchase your ticket as soon as possible to avoid them selling out.

10.  Refunds

10.1 Ticket purchases will not be refunded once issued, except in accordance with the applicable laws of New Zealand. Please carefully review your purchase before processing.
10.2 If you purchase a ticket to a particular event and such event is cancelled due to circumstances beyond our control, (for example, weather conditions), please contact us to receive a refund. In the event a refund is authorised, AYP reserves the right to refund directly to the credit card used to purchase the ticket.
10.3 If an event is postponed, we will not issue a refund as the purchased ticket will be valid for the newly appointed date, unless otherwise notified by us.
10.4 For events that require payment in advance, we offer a full refund if that event is cancelled.
10.5 Resale of tickets for a premium is strictly prohibited.
10.6 You may transfer your ticket to another person provided you email us the name, company and email address of both you and the person receiving the ticket at least 24 hours before the event.

11.  Event Changes

11.1 AYP reserves the right to make changes to event programmes including but not limited to changes to performers, speakers, date(s), prices or venue.
11.2 We endeavor to notify you of any changes as soon as practicable.

12.  Attendance

12.1 You must hold a valid ticket to attend an event and each ticket can only be used once.
12.2 If you purchase tickets for others, you accept on their behalf and take responsibility for those individuals’ knowledge and understanding of AYP terms and conditions.
12.3 Please be aware that some events will be +18 as often governed by venue. If you purchase tickets for yourself or others, you acknowledge and accept the risk of refusal of admission if you do not present acceptable identification confirming your +18 status.
12.4 All event attendees must comply with all security requirements including but not limited to you and your belongings being searched on entry or confiscation of any prohibited items.

13.  Admission and Conduct

AYP reserves the right, without providing refunds or compensation, to refuse admission or eject from the event any person in circumstances where AYP or the venue considers it reasonable and appropriate, including but not limited to situations where you engage in conduct that unreasonably interferes with the enjoyment of others (physical or verbal abuse, disorderly behaviour) and/or where such person does not comply with the applicable rules.

14.  Event Media

14.1 AYP reserves the right to use photographs and video recordings for promotional purposes.
14.2 By attending AYP events, you hereby agree for AYP-authorised persons to take photographs and video recordings and you authorise publication of such footage on the Website; AYP’s Facebook page, AYP promotional material, and AYP pages on any other social media platforms.

15.  Liability as to Damage

15.1 AYP does not accept liability for any damage to you and/or your property arising as a result of attending one of our events or events we promote on behalf of third parties.
15.2 If any damage to a venue results from a fault of your own or your guests, and a claim is made against AYP, you agree to meet the full cost of such claim.
15.3 You agree to indemnify and hold AYP, its affiliates or representatives harmless from and against any claims, demands, proceedings, losses and damages.

16.  Third Party Links and Events

This site may include links to third party websites. Third party websites are not related to AYP and AYP has no control over their content. Unless expressly stated, the appearance of a link to a third party site does not indicate any relationship between AYP and that third party or any endorsement by AYP of that third party, its website or its products or services.

17.  Governing Law

These terms and conditions, and your access to the website, are governed by the laws of New Zealand.

18.  Changes to the Terms and Conditions or the Rules

18.1 AYP reserves the right at all times to vary the Rules, the Terms and Conditions or Member Benefits offered at any time.
18.2 AYP will use reasonable endeavours to advise Members of any such changes, but will not be liable in any way for any failure to do so.
18.3 Without limiting clause 18.2 in any way, Members will be taken to have received notice of any changes to these Terms and Conditions if AYP notifies the Member of the change by any method, including but not limited to, by providing notice at an address provided to AYP by the Member and/or by posting details of the changes on the Website at www.ayp.co.nz.

19.  Contact Us

If you have any questions in relation to AYP terms and conditions please send an email to:  ayp@ayp.co.nz

Our Supporters

Lowndes Jordan